Features
Content
IE-3000-8TC-E-NEW
Details
Switch L3 Managed 8 x 10/100 + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP DIN Rail Mountable
Category
Stock
In Stock

Additional information

Brand

Cisco

  • Description
  • Specifications

Cisco IE-3000-8TC-E Offers Easy Deployability for All Settings

Cisco IE-3000-8TC-E Switch is perfect for rugged, easy-to-use, secure switching infrastructure for harsh environments. It features industrial design and compliance, tools for easy deployment, management, and replacement, with network security based on open standards. 

Key Benefits of Cisco IE-3000-8TC-E

Cisco IE-3000-8TC-E Switch has compliance with industrial Ethernet applications that include factory automation, intelligent transportation systems (ITSs), substations, and other deployments in all rugged settings. 

 

Ports 8 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 2 dual-purpose uplinks (each dual-purpose uplink port has one active port either 10/100/1000 copper or SFP fiber
Supported Expansion Modules Support up to two expansion modules with various combinations
Power DC input range 18VDC-60VDC
Software Layer 3 IP Services Image
Dimensions (H x W x D) 6.0" W x 5.8" H x 4.4" D

(152mm W x 147mm H x 112mm D)
Weight 4.4 lb (2.0 kg)
Performance   Wire-speed switching, 16 Gbps switching fabric

  Forwarding rate based on 64-byte packets: 6.5 Mpps

  128 MB DRAM

  64 MB Compact Flash memory

  Configurable up to 8000 MAC addresses (Layer 2)

  Configurable up to 2000 MAC addresses (Layer 3)

  Configurable up to 256 IGMP multicast groups (Layer 2)

  Configurable up to 1000 IGMP groups and multicast routes (Layer 3)

  Configurable up to 3,000 unicast routes (Layer 3)

  Support jumbo frames up to 9018 bytes on Gigabit uplink port and mini-jumbo frame (system MTU) up to 1998 bytes on both 10/100 and 10/100/1000 ports        

Connectors and cabling   10BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, two-pair Category 3, 4, or 5 Unshielded Twisted-Pair (UTP) cabling

  100BASE-TX ports: RJ-45 connectors, two-pair Category 5 UTP cabling

  1000BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, four-pair Category 5 UTP cabling

  1000BASE-SX, -LX/LH, -ZX SFP-based ports: LC fiber connectors (single/multimode fiber)

  100BASE-LX10, -FX: LC fiber connectors (single/multimode fiber)

Indicators   Per-port status LED: Link integrity, disabled, activity, speed, full-duplex indications

  System-status LED: System, link status, link duplex, link speed, indications

Dimensions (H x W x D)   Cisco IE-3000-4TC, Cisco IE-3000-4TC-E: 6.0″W x 5.8″H x 4.4″D (152mm W x 147mm H x 112mm D)

  Cisco IE-3000-8TC, Cisco IE-3000-8TC-E: 6.0″W x 5.8″H x 4.4″D (152mm W x 147mm H x 112mm D)

  Cisco IEM-3000-8TM=: 3.5″W x 5.8″H x 4.4″D (89mm W x 147mm H x 112mm D)

  Cisco IEM-3000-8FM=: 3.5″W x 5.8″H x 4.4″D (89mm W x 147mm H x 112mm D)

  Cisco IEM-3000-4SM=: 3.5″W x 5.8″H x 4.4″D (89mm W x 147mm H x 112mm D)

  Cisco IEM-3000-8SM=: 3.5″W x 5.8″H x 4.4″D (89mm W x 147mm H x 112mm D)

  Cisco IEM-3000-4PC=: 3.5″W x 5.8″H x 4.4″D (89mm W x 147mm H x 112mm D)

  Cisco IEM-3000-4PC-4TC=: 3.5″W x 5.8″H x 4.4″D (89mm W x 147mm H x 112mm D)

  Cisco PWR-IE50W-AC=: 2.0″W x 5.8″H x 4.4″D (51mm W x 147mm H x 112mm D)

  Cisco PWR-IE50W-AC-IEC=: 2.0″W x 5.8″H x 4.4″D (51mm W x 147mm H x 112mm D)

  Cisco PWR-IE65W-PC-AC=: 2.6″W x 5.9″H x 4.6″D (66mm W x 150mm H x 117mm D)

  Cisco PWR-IE65W-PC-DC=: 2.6″W x 5.9″H x 4.6″D (66mm W x 150mm H x 117mm D)        

Weight   Cisco IE-3000-4TC, Cisco IE-3000-4TC-E: 4.4 lb (2.0 kg)

  Cisco IE-3000-8TC, Cisco IE-3000-8TC-E: 4.4 lb (2.0 kg)

  Cisco IEM-3000-8TM=: 2.2 lb (1.0 kg)

  Cisco IEM-3000-8FM=: 3.2 lb (1.45 kg)

  Cisco IEM-3000-4SM=: 2.5 lb (1.1 Kg)

  Cisco IEM-3000-8SM=: 3.0 lb (1.38 Kg)

  Cisco IEM-3000-4PC=: 2.4 (1.08 Kg)

  Cisco IEM-3000-4PC-4TC=: 2.5 (1.16 Kg)

  Cisco PWR-IE50W-AC=: 1.4 lb (0.65 kg)

  Cisco PWR-IE50W-AC-IEC=: 1.4 lb (0.65kg)

  Cisco PWR-IE65W-PC-DC=: 2.6 (1.18 Kg)

  Cisco PWR-IE65W-PC-AC=: 2.7 (1.24 Kg)

Operating environment Operating temperature: -40C to +75C

  -40C to +70C (Vented Enclosure – 40 LFM Air Flow)

  -40C to +60C (Sealed Enclosure – 0 LFM Air Flow)

  -24C to +75C (Fan or Blower equipped Enclosure – 200 LFM Air Flow)

  -40C to +85C (IEC 60068-2-2 Environmental Type Testing – 16 hours)

  Storage temperature: -40C to +85C

  Operating relative humidity: 10 to 95% (non-condensing)

  Operating altitude: Up to 13,000 ft (3963m)

  Storage altitude: Up to 15,000 ft (4573m)

Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF)   Cisco IE-3000-4TC, Cisco IE-3000-4TC-E: 363,942

  Cisco IE-3000-8TC, Cisco IE-3000-8TC-E: 329,451

  Cisco IEM-3000-8TM=: 926,999

  Cisco IEM-3000-8FM=: 264,689

  Cisco IEM-3000-4SM=: 8,887,990

  Cisco IEM-3000-8SM=: 7,732,890

  Cisco IEM-3000-4PC=: 1,494,990

  Cisco IEM-3000-4PC-4TC=: 1,291,440

  Cisco PWR-IE50W-AC=: 1,662,359

  Cisco PWR-IE50W-AC-IEC=: 1,662,359

  Cisco PWR-IE65W-PC-DC=: 2,468,430

  Cisco PWR-IE65W-PC-AC=: 2,488,401

 

 

 

VodaCare Services

Frustrated with expensive OEM service contracts with difficult to reach support? VodaCare can help you save 30-60% off your extended hardware service contracts with even better support than the OEM! We’ll get you connected to a certified level 4 and above engineer in as little as 10 minutes. We also offer next day hardware replacements so your system can remain online with minimal interruptions. Ask your representative about VodaCare to learn more.

Need Help?

We’ll immediately connect you to a professional to assist you.